ASA Website - Privacy Policy


1. Statement of commitment and National Privacy Principles
This policy details our practices for the gathering, protection and handling of personal and sensitive information relating to our members, employees, customers and other stakeholders. As a body governed by the Associations Incorporation Act, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth), may not apply to the Australian Sonographers Association Ltd (ASA). However ASA respects the privacy rights of individuals and voluntarily seeks to only collect and store personal information in a manner consistent with the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP's). Detailed information on the NPP's may be obtained at www.privacy.gov.au
2. Information Held
ASA currently collects and stores information on its members, employees, contractors, subscribers, customers and other stakeholders and in respecting your right to privacy, you will be able to choose how your personal information is collected and used. We acknowledge that providing personal information is an act of trust and unless you give direct consent to do otherwise, ASA will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and how you use our website, for example applying for membership or registering for an event or subscription service. The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to better respond to your service needs and personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information, other than that explained below, will only occur with your consent.

Depending on the nature of the relationship with ASA (member, business, employee, etc) this information may include:
  • Information relating to home, work or other address, phone and fax numbers, email and web addresses.
  • Personal information such as gender, date of birth, educational qualification, employer and employment position.
  • For employees, information documenting tax file numbers, letters of appointment and employment contract, work history, bank account details, salary records and leave taken or accrued.
  • Membership and other relationship details including a history of orders, registrations, attendance and transactions, and for some customers/contractors with ongoing business relationships, credit card and bank account details.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.
3. Collection, Use & Disclosure
The above information is collected for the primary purpose of effectively servicing the relationship established between ASA and the individual or organisation. At all times, ASA strives to ensure that the collection and storage of such information is fair, lawful and un-intrusive. ASA will only use this information in accordance with original purposes for establishing the relationship. For members these purposes include all activities consistent with the organisation's mission and constitutional objectives. ASA will do its best to obtain consent for any secondary ASA related use of the information and has a policy of not selling or disclosing this information outside of the ASA organisational structure.

There are a variety of reasons why ASA is required to hold this information related to our obligations under relevant legislation, ensuring OH&S welfare of employees, allowing appropriate insurance and ultimately delivering meaningful, efficient and cost effective services to members and customers.

From time to time the ASA's officers or approved suppliers are provided with the names and addresses of our members for the purposes of ensuring member benefits are distributed to all members. At all times, the ASA obtains a confidentiality agreement from those parties to ensure these details are used for no other purpose.
4. Access, Accuracy, Correction & Security
All individuals are provided access to their information upon request. It is ASA's objective to have the most up to date and accurate information possible utilising our 'Members Only' web based data update facility. All ASA data is stored securely and can only be accessed by authorised ASA staff and officers. This information, including your email address, will not be disclosed without your consent.
5. Website
Use of cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk to protect your information while you are logged-in. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. ASA uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as secure as possible. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website. Cookies also are necessary for us to provide you with many of the services available on our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to use some of ASA's online services.

Links to other sites: ASA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites.
6. Complaints
An act or practice that an individual believes to be an interference with their privacy may form the basis of a complaint. If the individual cannot resolve their complaint directly with the ASA, they may attempt to resolve the complaint;

  • through a complaints resolution process established under an approved privacy code (if any); or
  • by referring their complaint to the Privacy Commissioner for investigation
  • 7. Disclaimer
    This document is intended only to provide a summary and general overview on the privacy amendment. The information is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal advice. Accordingly the ASA or its office bearers undertakes no responsibility in any way whatsoever to any person or company for any errors or omissions in its content, however caused.
    8. Contact Details
    If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our handling of your information or the ASA website you may contact:

    Australian Sonographers Association Ltd
    PO Box 709
    Moorabbin Vic 3189
    Telephone 03 9585 2996
    Fax 03 9585 2331
    Email: enquiries@a-s-a.com.au